Log In | English | Castellano

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


Through this notice, Medical Aesthetics Ltd, a private company registered in England & Wales, states its policy of protection of personal data for the website “www.medicalaestheticsacademy.com”

Medical Aesthetics Ltd is not responsible for the content of other websites linked or accessible from this website through hypertext links. The inclusion of links with other websites does not imply the approval of its contents by Medical Aesthetics Ltd nor the existence of any type of association between Medical Aesthetics Ltd and its owners.

The copying, reproduction, transmission, distribution or publication of the contents of this website are prohibited without the prior express consent of Medical Aesthetics Ltd. The reproduction and temporary storage of the contents of the website is allowed as long as it is strictly necessary for the use and viewing of the website from a personal computer.

The user can access the information of the website without the need to provide any personal data. However, in the event that the user made an inquiry by email, for which you must fill out a form, the personal information provided by you in it, will be incorporated and treated in a file whose recipient and responsible is Medical Aesthetics Ltd, and whose purpose is to provide you with the information requested by you, as well as to benefit from the advantages associated with completing it. Also, by clicking on "Send" your personal data will be included in a file whose recipient is Medical Aesthetics Ltd, who acts as responsible for the file, with the same address indicated above, in order to send you information adapted to your particular profile, either by mail or through electronic channels.

It is reported that information could also be obtained, anonymously, regarding the screens visited by users, the time spent on the website, as well as the downloads made, for statistical purposes only, which allow for improvements in services borrowed and carry out basic administration tasks. However, no other type of data on the navigation is collected, nor are 'cookies' installed on the user's equipment.

The interested party may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to Medical Aesthetics Ltd by e-mail to the following address: info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com in which their identity is accredited. The request must contain the name, surname and address of the interested party, in the cases that are admitted, the person representing it, as well as a document accrediting the representation, a request in which the request is specified, address for the purposes of notifications , date and signature of the applicant and supporting documents of the petition he formulates. If the request does not meet the specified requirements, its correction will be required. Regarding the right of access, it will only be denied when the request is made by a person other than the affected party. No consideration will be required for the exercise of rights.

Medical Aesthetics Ltd has adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the data and avoid their alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are subject. exposed, whether from human action or from the physical or natural environment. Technical and organizational measures are adopted that seek to achieve the basic objectives in terms of security, such as confidentiality, understood as the limitation of access to information by unauthorized persons; integrity, understood as the maintenance of reliable and quality information, and availability, understood as the guarantee of access to the information system at the request of an authorized user. Medical Aesthetics Ltd reserves the right to make, at any time and without prior notice, modifications and updates of the information contained on its website or in the configuration and presentation thereof.

Medical Aesthetics Ltd is not responsible for any damage or harm arising from circumstances of force majeure, such as: error in the lines of communications, defects in the hardware and software of users, failures in the internet network. There is no guarantee that the website will work constantly, reliably and correctly, without delays and interruptions.

Medical Aesthetics Ltd reserves the right to modify this privacy policy with the aim of adapting them to possible legislative developments, as well as those that may derive from the existing types codes in the matter or for strategic or corporate reasons. All this, without prejudice to claim the necessary consent of those affected to perform the required treatments, when this consent is not considered granted based on the terms of this privacy policy.

Navigation with cookies: this website may use cookies, small data files that are generated on the user's computer and that allow us to know the frequency of visits, the most selected content and the security elements that may intervene in the control of access to restricted areas, as well as the display of advertising based on criteria predefined by Medical Aesthetics Ltd and that are activated by cookies served by said entity or by third parties that provide these services on behalf of Medical Aesthetics Ltd.

Cookies are only associated with the browser of a specific computer and do not provide by themselves any personal data of the user. The User can configure his browser to be warned on the screen of the reception of cookies and to prevent the installation of cookies on his hard drive. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser to expand this information.

Medical Aesthetics Ltd reserves the right to make, at any time and without prior notice, modifications and updates of the information contained on its website or in the configuration and presentation thereof.

Medical Aesthetics Ltd is not responsible for any damage or harm arising from circumstances of force majeure, such as: error in the lines of communications, defects in the hardware and software of users, failures in the internet network. There is no guarantee that the website will work constantly, reliably and correctly, without delays and interruptions.

 

Privacy and cookies policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

Medical Aesthetics Ltd ("the Company") respects the privacy of all third parties with whom it has a relationship and is committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice will inform you about how we take care of your personal data (in all situations in which we collect your data) and we will inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects it.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can check on the specific areas detailed below. Also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. GLOSSARY

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice is intended to provide you with information on how the Company collects and processes your personal data through all means, such as when you subscribe to the Company publications; register to receive part of the content of our website; provide us services, buy services from us, use our website, including the data you can provide through our website when you register, download a guide or publication or participate in a promotion.
Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data related to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice along with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we can provide you on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data about you so that you know perfectly how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice complements the other notices and is not intended to cancel them.

CONTROLLER

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the data controller is Medical Aesthetics Ltd of 26 Stonebanks, Walton on Thames, KT12 2QE, United Kingdom (collectively, the Company, "we", "we "or" our "in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including requests to exercise your legal rights, contact the DPM using the details detailed below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our complete details are:

Email address: info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com

Postal address: 26 Stonebanks, Walton on Thames, KT12 2QE, United Kingdom

You have the right to file a complaint at any time with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection matters (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before approaching the ICO, so contact us first.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 22.1.20

It is important that the personal data we have about you is accurate and current. Keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, add-ons and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we recommend that you read the privacy notice of each website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where identity has been deleted (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about you that we have grouped as follows:

Identity data may include first name, maiden name, last name, government identification number, family information and lifestyle , username or similar identifier, education details, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Information you provide when completing forms on this website or on any other website operated by Medical Aesthetics Ltd (our site (s)). This includes the information provided at the time of sending an inquiry through our site (s). We can also ask for information, and when you report a problem with our site (s)

Financial data may include bank account and payment card details.
Transaction data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of the services you have purchased from us.

The technical data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login data, the type and version of the browser, the configuration and location of the time zone, the types and versions of browser add-ons, the system operating and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.


Profile data may include your purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, comments and survey responses.
Usage data may include information on how you use our services and website.


Marketing and communications data includes your preferences when receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
Details of your visits to our sites, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. The aggregated data may be derived from your personal data, but they are not considered personal data by law, since these data do not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we can add your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific function of the website. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that they can identify it directly or indirectly, we treat the combined data as personal data that will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We collect some special categories of personal data about you, but only when you become a patient of ours where you expressly provide us with such data (this includes necessary details relevant to your appointment, such as race or ethnicity, and information about your medical and health history). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and crimes.

IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

When we need to collect personal data by law, or under our terms of service and you do not provide that data when requested, we may not be able to fulfill the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with the service relevant).

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from you and about you, including:

Direct interactions. You can give us your identity, contact and financial information by subscribing to the company's publications, completing forms on this website or by contacting us by mail, telephone, email and telephone or otherwise. This includes the personal data you provide when you:

• Consult and / or contract with us for our services;
• Subscribe to our publications;
• Request that marketing be sent to you;
• Participate in a competition, promotion or survey; or
• Give us a comment

Indirect interactions
• Information that you provide indirectly: this covers information that you do not share with us directly but that other organizations share with us with your permission. This may include information that you have publicly shared with us on social networks, including, among others, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkin, YouTube, Google +, Trust pilot pilot. Third-party data about you through social media channels, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds to get to know you better or to provide you with more relevant communications.
• Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we can automatically collect technical data about your equipment, navigation actions and patterns. We collect this personal data through the use of cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookies policy for more details.
• Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal information about you from various third parties.
• Technical data of the following parts: (a) analysis providers, (b) advertising networks; (c) search for information providers.

• Contact, financial and transaction data of technical and payment service providers.
• Identity and contact information of brokers or data aggregators.
• Identity and contact information from publicly available sources.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when allowed by law. Mostly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

• Where we need to contact you to discuss or advise on any service you may need
• Make the contract that we are about to celebrate or have concluded with you
• To ensure that the content of our site (s) is presented in the most effective way for you and your computer; and to notify you about changes to our site (s) or the services we offer
• To better understand the needs of our customers by combining the information you provide with the information available from external sources
• Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social networks and messaging services such as Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you can give us permission to access information about those accounts or services
• When necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in order to promote our service objectives and your fundamental interests and rights do not void those interests.

What is legitimate interest?

The legal basis for the processing means that organizations can process their personal information if they do;

1. Have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so,
2. That use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual

• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In general, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis to process your personal data other than in connection with the sending of direct marketing communications to you by email or text message. You have the right to withdraw your consent to commercialization at any time by contacting us at info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Following, we present a description of all the ways in which we plan to use your personal data and what are the legal bases on which we trust to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are when appropriate.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one legal field, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Send an email to info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com if you need details about the specific legal reason we rely on to process your personal data where more than one reason has been established in the table below.

Purpose / Activity

Type of data

Legal basis for processing, including the basis of legitimate interest

To register as a delegate or provider; recipient of our digital content, provide services to us or to provide services to you


(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

Execution of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order, including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Raise and recover the money you owe us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Execution of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover the debts that correspond to us)

To manage our relationship with you, which will include:

(a) Notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Ask you to leave a comment or conduct a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Execution of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records up to date and study how customers use our products / services)

To allow you to participate in a raffle, contest or complete a survey


(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Use

(e) Marketing and Communications


(a) Execution of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products / services, develop them and grow our business)


To manage and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reports and data hosting)


(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technician


(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to administer our business, the provision of administration and IT services, network security, to avoid fraud and in the context of a commercial reorganization or a group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation


To make suggestions and recommendations on goods or services that may be of interest.


(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technician

(d) Use

(e) Profile


Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products / services and grow our business)

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with options regarding certain uses of personal data, particularly in relation to marketing and advertising.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view of what we believe you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant to you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information or if you have bought us services or if you provided us with your information when you requested more information, participated in a contest or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted for no Receive that marketing.

THIRD PARTY MARKETING
We will obtain your express consent of acceptance before sharing your personal data with any company outside the Company for marketing purposes.

OPT OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by sending an email to info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com at any time.

When you choose not to receive these marketing messages, this will not apply to the personal data you provide us as a result of the purchase of a product / service, warranty registration, experience in products / services or other transactions.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is the information that a user provides to himself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. However, cookies improve the performance of our website in several ways, including providing us with a secure way to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalize your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you. This website uses the following types of cookies so that we can serve you better.

Functionality or strictly necessary cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember the choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) to provide an improved and more personal experience. For example, remembering an option such as not asking again to complete a questionnaire or user survey, or fulfilling a user's request, such as submitting a comment. These cookies can also be used to remember the changes you have made in the text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you can customize. They can also be used to provide services that you have requested, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymous and may not track your browsing activity on other websites. This site uses:

- PHPSESSID: this cookie is created automatically through PHP when using a session on the site.
- ASP.NET_SessionId: this is a session cookie and allows the maintenance of the trip online.
- SecureToken: a session cookie used for the secure maintenance of a client who logged in.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for example, which pages visitors visit most frequently and if they receive error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information that these cookies collect is added and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve the functioning of a website. The data collected is limited only to the use of the website operator, to manage the performance and design of the site. These cookies may be third-party cookies, but the information must be for the exclusive use of the editor of the visited website. This site uses:
Google cookies for analysis and conversion tracking. As follows:

__utma
This cookie is usually written in the browser on the first visit to our site from that web browser. If the browser operator has deleted the cookie and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie with a different unique ID is written. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and is updated with each page view. In addition, this cookie is provided with a unique identification that Google Analytics uses to guarantee both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an additional security measure. This cookie expires after 2 years from the configuration / update.

__utmb
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session on our site. When a user sees a page on our site, the Google Analytics code tries to update this cookie. If you do not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session as long as the user's activity continues within 30 minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses a page of our site for more than 30 minutes.

• Google conversion tracking.

The conversion tracking cookie is set in your browser only when you click on an ad delivered by Google where the advertiser has enabled conversion tracking. These cookies expire within 30 days and do not contain information that can personally identify you. If this cookie has not yet expired when you visit certain pages of the advertiser's website, Google and the advertiser may say that they clicked on the ad and went to that page. Each advertiser gets a different cookie, so you cannot track any cookies on the advertisers' websites. If you want to disable conversion tracking cookies, you can configure your browser to block cookies from the googleadservices.com domain.

• DoubleClick Tracking
From time to time, we may use the Google DoubleClick cookie to allow us to implement the Google Display Network impression report that reports ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions. and ad services related to visits to this website.
We have also implemented demographic and interest reports from Google Analytics that report third-party audience data (such as age, gender and anonymous interests) within Google Analytics. You can manage how Google manages this information and "choose not to participate" in data collection in the Google Ad Preferences Manager.

• DoubleClick Tracking
From time to time, we may use the Google DoubleClick cookie to allow us to implement the Google Display Network impression report that reports ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions. and ad services related to visits to this website.
We have also implemented demographic and interest reports from Google Analytics that report third-party audience data (such as age, gender and anonymous interests) within Google Analytics. You can manage how Google manages this information and "choose not to participate" in data collection in the Google Ad Preferences Manager.

Why do we need to use these cookies?
We use the information we obtain from our cookies for the following:
• Website use and analysis
• To track your trip from one page to another to allow the reservation and payment process to work
• Transaction tracking to measure the effectiveness of search and marketing campaigns.

Other third-party cookies and orientation cookies
A cookie is classified as part one if it is established by the site being visited. However, a different server issues a third-party cookie to that of the domain being visited. It could be used to activate an advertisement based on visitor viewing habits or for analytical purposes. For example, when visiting a page with embedded content from YouTube, Google or Facebook. These service providers can set their own cookies in your web browser. Those anonymous cookies can be set by that third party to track the success of your application or to customize your application for you.

Targeting cookies are used to deliver more relevant ads for you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits and are linked to services provided by third parties, such as "like" and "share" buttons and ads. We may use orientation cookies to send information about your visit to third-party partners of Medical aesthetics Ltd so that they can make our advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites. An example of such a partner would be Facebook. Targeted online advertising does not generate more ads, but the ads you see will be more relevant to you.

Block and delete cookies
If you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser settings. If this is done, it is important not to exclude benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third-party cookies, such as Do Not Track (DNT), that can be enabled in your browser. Keep in mind that this may affect the usability of our websites and others.

Most browsers are predetermined to accept and maintain cookies and you can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. You can configure your browser to reject all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or reject cookies, keep in mind that some parts of this website may be inaccessible or may not work properly. See the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collect them, unless we reasonably believe that we need to use them for another reason and that that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like an explanation on how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, send an email to info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

Please note that we can process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with the previous regulations, when required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties established below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

• External third parties as established in the Glossary.
• Specific third parties listed in the table above.
• Third parties to whom we can choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we can try to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If there is a change in our business, new owners may use their personal data in the same manner as set out in this privacy notice.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat them in accordance with the law.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external third parties are outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so the processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Each time we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we ensure that a similar degree of protection is provided by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has considered to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. For more details, see European Commission: adequacy of personal data protection in non-EU countries.
• When we use certain service providers, we can use specific contracts approved by the European Commission that give personal data the same protection they have in Europe. For more details, see European Commission: Models of contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
• When we use suppliers based in the USA, We can transfer data if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires that they provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For more details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
Send an email to info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com if you would like more information on the specific mechanism we use when we transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized, altered or disclosed way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need that they should know. They will only process your personal data according to our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have implemented procedures to deal with any suspected violation of personal data and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a violation where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to comply with the purposes for which we collect them, including to comply with legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of damage due to unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and if we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we must maintain basic information about our clients (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease to be clients for tax purposes.

If you have not been a customer of the company, have not made a transaction or have not interacted with us in the last 2 years, we will delete your data from the database.

If you have previously been a customer of the company, have not made a transaction or have not interacted with us in the last 5 years, we will delete your data from the database.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see below for more information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data (so that they can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without notifying you again.

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA?

By law, as holders of special categories of personal data, we have a legal and ethical obligation to keep records securely. We keep this data for 7 years, however, when the decision is made to keep the records for longer than the mentioned period, this is backed up by explicit reasons and will be recorded in the records.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Click on the links below for more information on these rights:

• Request access to your personal data.
• Request the correction of your personal data.
• Request the deletion of your personal data.
• Object the processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request the transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set forth above, please  send an email to info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com

NO FEES REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information to help us confirm your identity and guarantee your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it. We may also contact you to request more information regarding your request to expedite our response.

LIMITED TIME TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take more than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

LEGAL BASE

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to provide you with the best service / product and the best and safest experience. We make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before processing your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are nullified by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or the law so requires or permits). You can obtain more information on how we evaluate our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you regarding specific activities by sending an email to info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com

The execution of the contract means to process your data when necessary for the execution of a contract of which you are a party or to take action at your request before entering into said contract.

Complying with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data when necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

THIRD PARTIES

THIRD EXTERNAL

• Service providers that act as processors inside or outside the EEA that provide services that support the services we provide.
• Acting professional advisors, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA that provide consulting, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other UK-based authorities that require reports of processing activities in certain circumstances.
• Associated companies or service providers that require your personal data and some special categories of personal data in order to provide the service.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as "data subject access request"). This allows you to receive a copy of the personal data we have about you and verify that we process them legally.
Request the correction of the personal data we have about you. This allows you to correct the incomplete or inaccurate data we have about you, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide.
Request the deletion of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to delete or delete personal data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing them. You also have the right to ask us to delete or delete your personal data when you have successfully exercised your right to object to the processing (see below), where we may have processed your information illegally or where we are asked to erase your personal data to comply with the local law However, please be aware that we may not always be able to comply with your deletion request for specific legal reasons that will be notified, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object the processing of your personal data when we depend on a legitimate interest (or a third party) and there is something in your particular situation that makes you want to object to the processing in this field, since you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate reasons to process your information that voids your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing your personal data. This allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) when our use of the data is illegal but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to keep the data, even if we no longer need it, since you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have opposed our use of your data, but we must verify if we have legitimate reasons to use them.
Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide you, or a third party of your choice, with your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information that initially gave us your consent for us to use or where we use the information to make a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time when we depend on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the legality of any processing done before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services. We will inform you if this is the case when you withdraw your consent.

Any queries? Contact us: info@medicalaestheticsacademy.com
OUR PROUD MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

©2020 Medical Aesthetics Academy. All rights reserved